2017 World Rowing Championships Race Times & Results

Race times for our crews at the 2017 World Rowing Championships are below in Irish time.

 

Sunday 1st October 2017
LIVE COVERAGE ON RTÉ2 15:30-16:30 & HIGHLIGHTS 20:00-21:00

15:57
W1x A Final
RESULT: IRL 4th overall   Full Results

 

Saturday 30th September 2017   RTÉ2 COVERAGE 16:30-17:45

14:00
W2- B Final  
RESULT: IRL 2nd in B Final and 8th overall   Full Results

 

Friday 29th September 2017   LIVE COVERAGE ON RTÉ2 16:30-19:00

16:15
W1x A/B Semifinal   
RESULT: IRL 2nd in Semifinal and through to A Final   Full Results

17:00
LM2- A Final 
RESULT: Gold for IRL   Full Results 

17:15
LM1x A Final   
RESULT: Gold for IRL  Full Results

17:30
LW1x A Final   
RESULT: IRL 6th overall   Full Results

18:50
M2- C Final  
RESULT: IRL 4th in C Final   Full Results

 

Thursday 28th September 2017   LIVE COVERAGE ON RTÉ2 15:00-17:00

15:11
LM1x A/B Semifinal 
RESULT: IRL winner of Semifinal and through to A Final   Full Results

15:41
LW1x A/B Semifinal 
RESULT: IRL winner of Semifinal and through to A Final   Full Results

 

Wednesday 27th September 2017

16:15
W2- Repechage  
RESULT: IRL 4th in rep and through to B Final   Full Results

16:50
W1x Repechage  
RESULT: IRL winner of rep and through to A/B Semifinal   Full Results

17:26
LM1x Quarterfinal  
RESULT: IRL winner of Quarterfinal and through to A/B Semifinal   Full Results

 

Tuesday 26th Sept

17:24
M2- Repechage
RESULT: IRL 5th in rep and goes through to C Final.   Full Results

 

Monday 25th Sept

15:46
W2- Heat 2: Aileen Crowley (UCD BC)/ Aifric Keogh (UCC RC)
RESULT: IRL 3rd in heat and goes to repechage   Full Results

17:32
W1x Heat 4: Sanita Puspure (Old Collegians BC)
RESULT: IRL 2nd in heat and goes to repechage   Full Results

 

Sunday 24th Sept

15:10
LM2- Heat 1: Mark O’ Donovan (Skibbereen RC)/ Shane O’ Driscoll (Skibbereen RC)
RESULT: IRL winners of heat and through to A Final   Full Results

15:30
LM1x Heat 3: Paul O’ Donovan (Skibbereen RC)
RESULT: IRL winner of heat and through to Quarterfinals   Full Results

16:01
LW1x Heat 3: Denise Walsh (Skibbereen RC)
RESULT: IRL winner of heat and through to A/B Semifinals   Full Results

16:06
M2- Heat 1: Patrick Boomer (Belfast RC)/ Fionnan McQuillan-Tolan (NUIG BC)
RESULT: IRL 6th in heat and goes to repechage   Full Results

 

 

Races will be live streamed all week on www.worldrowing.com and we wish all our crews top class performances from all our membership.

 

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers: