Bronze Medal at the World Rowing U23 Championships

U23 BLM1x

 

A bronze medal win by 19-year-old UCD athlete Paul O’Donovan was the highlight of a successful regatta for Irish crews, with three of Ireland’s seven crews making A Finals. This is the first medal for Ireland at this regatta since 2010.

 

Paul progressed through to the semis with wins in his heat and quarterfinal. In the semifinal he finished second to the eventual winner Andrew Campbell Jr. of the USA.  The final saw Campbell Jr. dominate the race from start to finish. Paul challenged Franciscus Goutier of the Netherlands for silver in the middle of the race, but the 22-year-old Goutier was able to pull away from Paul in the last 500m.  Paul was able to hold off a late challenge from Adam Ling of New Zealand in the final sprint to the line, to win a well-deserved bronze medal in a time of 7:11.67.

 

This follows on from his successful senior international debut at the World Cup II in Eton Dorney in June, where he finished sixth overall.
Congratulations to Paul for a fantastic result at his first U23 Championships.

 

The final results were as follows:

 

BLM1x: Final A

1 USA 01:42.95 (1) 03:31.24 (1) 05:19.75 (1) 07:07.84 (1)
2 NED 01:44.11 (2) 03:33.98 (2) 05:24.28 (2) 07:10.49 (2)
3 IRL 01:45.21 (3) 03:34.06 (3) 05:25.59 (3) 07:11.67 (3)
4 NZL 01:45.98 (5) 03:36.23 (4) 05:26.41 (4) 07:12.44 (4)
5 TUR 01:46.22 (6) 03:36.76 (5) 05:27.32 (5) 07:18.84 (5)
6 GBR 01:45.57 (4) 03:37.03 (6) 05:28.47 (6) 07:20.54 (6)

 

World Rowing U23 Championship: Irish Results

 

Paul O’Donovan: bronze medal in the A Final of the Lightweight Men’s Single Scull, third overall out of 27 entries.

Lisa Dilleen, Aifric Keogh, Ailish Sheehan and Emily Tormey finished fourth in the A Final of the Women’s Coxless Four, placing them 4th of 11 entries

Denise Walsh in the Women’s Lightweight Single Scull finished sixth in the A Final, with a final placing 6th of 18 entries.

Richard Bennett, Matthew Wray, Jonathan Mitchell and Robert O’Callaghan finished third in the B Final of the Men’s Coxless Four, with a final placing of 9th of 11 entries.

Sean O’Connor and Fionnan McQuillan-Tolan finished fourth in the B Final of the Men’s Coxless Pair, with a final placing of 10th of 17 entries.

Shane O’Driscoll and Gary O’Donovan finished sixth in the B Final of the Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls, with a final placing of 12th of 19 entries.

Adam Boreham finished sixth in the D Final of the Men’s Single Scull, with a final placing 24th of 27 entries.

Well done to all!

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers: