December Trials – Athlete Names Announced

Rowing Ireland’s December Trials take place on Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st at the National Rowing Centre, Cork. Below are the names of the athletes who have been invited to take part in the trials.

Lightweight women Club
Emma Desmond Lee Valley RC
Sarah Dolan Commercial
Sinead Jennings St Michaels RC
Claire Lambe Old Collegians
Siobhan McCrohan Tribesmen
Ruth Morris DULBC
Sarah Quinn Belfast BC
Denise Walsh Skibbereen
Oisin Forde (U23) Cork BC
Phoebe Mulligan (U23) Portora BC
Kirsty Turner (U23) Belfast BC
Heavyweight women  
Lisa Dilleen Grainne Mhaol
Monika Dukarska Killorglin RC
Helen Hannigan Three Castles
Leonora Kennedy Portora BC
Aifric Keogh NUIG BC
Karen McCarthy Walbrook
Barbara O’Brien NUIG BC
Sanita Puspure Old Collegians
Emily Tormey NUIG BC
Shelley Dineen (U23) Skibbereen
Orla Finnegan (U23) UCD
Bridget Jacques (U23) Belfast BC
Fiona Murtagh (U23) Galway RC
Kate O’Brien (U23) St Michaels RC
Sally O’Brien (U23) DULBC
Ailish Sheehan (U23) St Michaels
Hilary Shinnick (U23) Fermoy
Bernadette Walsh (U23) Skibbereen
Lightweight Men  
Micheal Bailey Neptune
Niall Duncan Cork BC
Anthony English Nottingham BC
Niall Kenny UCD
Gary O’Donovan Skibbereen
Mark O’Donovan UCD
Shane O’Driscoll Skibbereen
Nathan O’Reilly Tideway Scullers BC
Alan Prendergast Castleconnell
Justin Ryan Skibbereen
Samuel Toland UCD
Chris Beck (U23) Queens Belfast
Aodhon Burns (U23) Skibbereen
Conor Carmody (U23) Shannon RC
Liam Keane (U23) NUIG
Joel Kelly (U23) Queens Belfast
Luke McCann (U23) Queens Belfast
Fintan McCarthy (U23) Skibbereen
Shane Mulvaney (U23) UCD
Ewan Murray (U23) Portora
Stephen O’Connor (U23) UCC
Paul O’Donovan (U23) UCD
Raymond O’Mahoney (U23) Waterford BC
David O’Malley (U23) UCD
Matthew Ryan (U23) Skibbereen
Lloyd Seaman (U23) Durham University BC
Heavyweight men  
Dara Alizadeh Overseas
Adam Boreham Queens Belfast
Kevin Coughlan Carlow
Tommy Deere Carlow
Philip Doyle Queens Belfast
Turlough Hughes UCD
John Keohane Lee Valley
David Meehan St Michaels
David Neale Old Collegians
Tiernan Oliver Queens Belfast
Max Rowan Skibbereen
Dan Begley (U23) Shandon
Daniel Buckley (U23) Lee Rowing Club
Jack Casey (U23) UCC
Andrew Griffin (U23) UCD
Andy Harrington (U23) UCC
Brian Keohane (U23) Presentation College
David Keohane (U23) Presentation College
Aidan Kinneen (U23) NUIG
Sam McKeown (U23) Portadown
Fionnan McQuillan-Tolan (U23) NUIG
Kevin Neville (U23) NUIG
Robert O’Callaghan NUIG
Daniel O’Sullivan (U23) Lee Rowing Club
Dave Quinlan (U23) University of Limerick RC
Eric Rowan (U23) Skibbereen
Adrian Sheehan (U23) Castleconnell

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers: