Finalised Invitation List for High Performance June Trials

High Performance June Trials

Please find the final list of invitations to the June Trials below

Reminder that coaches must confirm their athletes availability to attend the High Performance Trials by emailing the lead category coach no later than 7pm Wednesday 12 June. Entry fee of €30 must also be paid using the online payment facility https://www.rowingireland.ie/payments/pay.php?type=other (Pick High Performance Trials from the drop down menu write your name, boat and club in the description box) by this date in order to be included on the entry list. A full timetable will be published after this date.

 

Notes:

  • Please note that all pre- selected Junior athletes (Junior Worlds and Coupe) and U23 athletes not included on the senior list will be doing their 2k erg test on Friday 21 June (Time TBC)
  • Any athlete involved in trials for World Championship Events (Junior, U23, Senior) will not be in a position to race Cork Regatta due to training and preparation
  • Coupe athletes are free to enter Cork Regatta but are asked to be mindful that they will be racing for final selection in the days after this event.
  • Any senior HW men going below the published 2k cut-off score before the 15 June, as previously published, will be added to this list
  • Other changes may be made at the discretion of the HPD

 

The Following is a list of athletes and crews invited to the June Trials

Lightweight Men

Paul O Donovan ( UCC)

Gary O Donovan  (Skibbereen)

Fintan Mc Carthy (Skibbereen)

Jake McCarthy  (Skibbereen)

 

Lightweight Women

Denise Walsh (Skibbereen)

Aoife Casey (UCC)

Lydia Heaphy (Skibbereen)

Cliodhna Nolan  (NUIG)

 

SA Heavy Men

Phil Doyle (BBC)

Ronan Byrne (UCC) ~u23

Fionan Crowley (CCBC)

Patrick Boomer (BRC)

Shane O’Driscoll (Skib)

Mark O’Donovan (Skib)

Alex Byrne (Shandon) – u23

James McAnallen (Presentation College)

Subject to 2k Erg Test

James Quinlan (CCBC) – u23

Daire Lynch (Clonmel) ~u23

Trevor Kelly (CCBC) ~u23

Mark Doyle (CCBC)

Andy Harrington (Shandon)

SA Heavy Women

Sanita Puspure (OCBC)

Natalie Long (SKIB)

Monika Dukarska (Kilorglin)

Aifric Keogh (UCC) (ME)

Aileen Crowley (OCBC)

Eimear Lambe (UCD) ~u23

Claire Feerick (Neptune) ~u23

Emily Hegarty (UCC) ~u23

Tara Hanlon (UCC) ~u23

Sadhbh O’ Connor (NUIG)

Katie O’ Brien (GRC) PR2

 

U23 Men

Coxes

Cormac O’Connell (UCC)

Aisling Humphries-Griffiths (UCC)

Eoin Finnegan (St Josephs)

Josh Russell (NUIG)

 

Lightweight Women U23

Lydia Heaphy (Skib)

Cliodhna Nolan (NUIG)

 

Lightweight Men U23

Ryan Ballantine (Newcastle)

Eoin Gaffney (Shandon)

Hugh Moore (QUBBC)

Miles Taylor  (QUBBC)

Hugh Sutton (UCC)

 

Heavyweights Men U23

Ross Corrigan (QUBBC)

Brion O’Rourke (NUIG)

David Breen (UCC)

Jack Keating (Carlow)

 

Heavyweights Women U23

Eimear Lambe (UCD)

Claire Feerick (Neptune)

Emily Hegarty (UCC)

Tara Hanlon (UCC)

Murphy Lisa (NUIG)

Niamh Casey (UCC)

Katie Shirlow (Bann)

Clara O’Brien  (UL)

Sorcha O’Donnell (NUIG)

 

Pre-Selected Junior World Championship Crews

JM4+

John Kearney (Cork)

Jack Dorney (Shandon)

James O’ Donovan (Castleconnell)

Matthew Gallagher (St. Josephs)

Leah O’ Regan (Shandon)

 

JW2x

Molly Curry (CGS)

Rhiannon O’ Donoghue (Killorglin)

 

Pre-Selected Coupe de la Jeunesse Crews

JW4x-

Lucy McCoy (Belfast)

Aoife Lynch (Lee)

Sadhbh Scully (Carlow)

Anna Tyther (Killorglin)

 

JW2x-

Chris Kirwin (SMRC)

Grace Healy (Commercial)

 

JW2-

Jane Duggan (Cork)

Claragh O’ Sullivan (Cork)

 

JM4x-

Rory O’ Neill (Castleconnell)

Finn O’ Reilly (Skibbereen)

Thomas Kelly (Kenmare)

Andrew Sheehan (Lee)

 

Pre- Selected Junior Home International Crews (Further testing)

JW4-

Alison Daly (Commercial)

Sarah Daly (Commercial)

Niamh Kiely (Castleconnell)

Lauren O’ Brien (Castleconnell)

 

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers: