Championships 2014 Results Friday 11th July 2014

The First day of the Irish Rowing championships was held today at the National Rowing Centre, Cork.

At 11am Mr. Bernard Allen TD for Cork North Central and former Minister of State at the Department of Education and the Environment with special responsibility for Youth and Sport will unveil a plaque dedicated to Mr. Michael O’Callaghan (Lee Valley Rowing Club) for his work and dedication in the building and establishment of the National Rowing Centre.

With Championship Finals starting at 11:45 an exciting days racing was in store for everyone.

In the Men’s Senior 4- a two boat race between Grainne Mhaol (Galway) and Old Collegians (UCD), was a tight race until the last 500m with Grainne Mhaol ramping it up to win by just over a length.

In the Men’s Intermediate coxed Four Carlow Rowing Club led up until the 1700m with NUIG putting in a push in the last 300m to come home with a win by a length.

 The Men’s Club eight UCD led all the way to a convincing finish with a two length advantage over Skibbereen.
 In the coveted Men’s junior scull David O’Malley (St.Michaels, Limerick) beat fellow cityman Conor Carmody of Shannon by two lengths.
Followed by the men’s Junior 8+ where Portora (Enniskillen) had another tight race with St. Joseph’s who were chasing their Third Championship in a row. Portora came through in the end to beat St. Joseph’s by over a length.
The final two races of the race concluded with the Men’s Lightweight scull where Justin Ryan from UCC beat Skibbereen’s Tim Harnedy by 5 seconds.

The days racing finished at 16:45 with the Women’s Intermediate eight. In a terrific race with a neck and neck competition throughout the full 2000m, UCD came home to beat NUIG in the final stages by less than .60 of a second.

With perfect conditions at The National Rowing Centre and a superbly organized regatta the day was a resounding success for all who attending. Tomorrow racing will start at 8.30 and will run for the full day.

RESULTS
Men

Eight – Club: 1 UCD 6:03.79, 2 Skibbereen 6:11.41, 3 Trinity B 6:13.04. Junior: 1 Portora 6:06.24, 2 St Joseph’s 6:10.21, 3 Bann 6:17.78.

Four – Senior: 1 Gráinne Mhaol 6:10.15, 2 Old Collegians 6:14.81.

Four, coxed – Intermediate: 1 NUIG 6:26.37, 2 Carlow 6:29.33, 3 Neptune 6:36.71.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 6:49.52, 2 Clonmel 7:01.83, 3 Kenmare 7:17.56.

Double – Senior: 1 Skibbereen 6:30.22, 2 Three Castles 6:34.96, 3 UCC 6:45.32.

Single – Lightweight: 1 UCC (J Ryan) 7:26.61, 2 Skibbereen (T Harnedy) 7:31.73, 3 UCD (S Toland) 7:39.60.

Junior: 1 St Michael’s (D O’Malley) 7:17.53, 2 Shannon (C Carmody) 7:22.81, 3 Waterford (A Goff) 7:25.24.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: UCD 6:44.30, 2 NUIG 6:44.92, 3 Queen’s 6:55.60.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Cork 6:57.92, 2 Trinity 7:09.18, 3 Skibbereen 7:16.93. Junior Four: 1 Skibbereen 7:18.45, 2 Muckross 7:29.03, 3 Shannon 7:31.07.

Four, coxed – Club: 1 NUIG A 7:25.50, 2 UCC 7:33.87, 3 Skibbereen 7:38.30.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 7:49.72, 2 Trinity 7:53.27, 3 Shannon 7:53.29.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Clonmel 7:47.42, 2 NUIG 8:03.81, 3 Athlunkard 8:48.81.

Double – Junior: 1 Cork 7:26.87, 2 Belfast 7:32.25, 3 Commercial 7:36.33.

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers:

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com