Junior Selections 2013 – Full Announcement

Junior Selections 2013

Rowing Ireland’s junior teams for the Junior World Championships, the Coupe de la Jeunesse and the Home International Regatta are listed below.

Congratulations to all rowers, coaches, clubs and families on your selections and on the hard work put in by many along the way.  Getting selected is just the start of a new phase of your rowing career where crews are formed and you aim to get better in every way to make faster boats. It is a huge honour to be selected to row for your country and one that we are certain you will fulfill with pride and dedication.

World Championship and Coupe Squads

Team Manager for JWC/Coupe will be Clare Cox (Neptune RC), clare.cox@gmail.com,  +353872058325. You may contact Clare for queries on travel or accommodation etc. Clare will not be travelling to the Coupe. Jer Field/Denis O’Regan will manage all arrangements at the Coupe venue.

World Rowing Junior Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

(7-11 August)


JW 1X: Bernadette Walsh (Skibbereen RC)

JW 2X:  Hilary Shinnick (Fermoy RC), Bridget Jacques (Belfast BC)

JW 4X-:  Fiona Murtagh (Galway RC), Leonie Hamel (Cork BC), Erin Barry (Bann RC), Jasmin English (Belfast BC)

JM 2X:  Andy Harrington (Shandon BC), Jack Casey (Shandon BC)

JM 4X-:  Paddy Hegarty (Skibbereen RC), John Mitchel (Lee RC), David O’Malley (St Michaels RC), Conor Carmody (Shannon RC)

Team Manager: Clare Cox

Lead Junior Coach: Pat McInerney

Coaches: Teddy O’ Donovan (Skibbereen RC), David O’Donovan (Shandon BC)

Coupe de la Jeunesse, Lucerne, Switzerland

(2-4 August)


JW 1X: Phoebe Mulligan (Portora BC)

JW 2X: Megan McLaughlin (Cork BC), Claire Beechinor (Cork BC)

JW 4X-: Kara O’Connor (Muckross RC), Eimear Lambe (Commercial RC), Laura Kilbane (Cork BC), Zoe Hyde (Killorglin RC)

JW 4-: Lauren McHugh (Shannon RC), Clodagh Scannell (Shandon BC), Daisy Callanan (Shandon BC), Ruth Gilligan (Shannon RC)

JM 1X: Gareth McKillen (RBAI RC)

JM 2X: William Yeomans (Commercial RC), Daniel Buckley (Lee RC)

JM 4X-: Matthew Ryan (Skibbereen RC), Rory O’Sullivan (Lee RC), Evan Stone (Lee RC), Stephen Murphy (Cork BC)

JM 4-: Kevin Fallon (St Josephs RC), Jack Smyth (St Josephs RC), David Keohane (Presentation), Brian Keohane (Presentation)

Team Manager: Clare Cox (up to departure) / Denis O’Regan (travelling)

Coaches:

Women’s sculling coach: Jer Field (Cork BC)
Men’s sculling coach:  Stewart Davis (Lee RC)
Men/Women sweep: Fran Keane (Presentation)

Assistant with men/women: Steven Archibald (RBAI), Cormac Keogh (Commercial)

Home International, Nottingham, England (27th July)

Congratulations to all rowers, coaches, clubs and families on your selection to the Home International Team, many of you for the first time. It is a great honour to be selected to represent your country and we know that you will do so with pride and total commitment.  Home International junior crews will go into full-time training camp from Monday evening/Tuesday morning after the Irish Championships up to the Thursday morning.  Departure details for the regatta will be communicated by Lisa O’Callaghan.

Note: Line ups may change slightly once the squads come together.

Junior Men Sweep Team– Training at Colaiste Iognaid, Galway

JM 2- :Ryan McKenna (Clonmel RC), Alex Chadfield (Clonmel RC)

JM 4-: Colm Hennessy (Shandon BC), Luke Carroll, (Shandon BC), Rian Murphy (St Michaels RC), Alex O’Riordan (St Michaels)

JM 4+ :Ewan Murray (Portora BC), Alastair Crawford (Portora BC), Michael Lawless (Col Iognaid), Kai McGlacken (Col Iognaid)

JM8+ :Colm Hennessy (Shandon BC), Luke Carroll, (Shandon BC), Rian Murphy (St Michaels RC), Alex O’Riordan (St Michaels), Ewan Murray (Portora BC), Alastair Crawford (Portora BC), Michael Lawless (Col Iognaid), Kai McGlacken (Col Iognaid)

Cox for 4+ and 8: To be confirmed

Coach: John Lawless (Col Iognaid).

Junior Men Sculling Team: Training at Cork BC

JM 2X: Neil McCarthy (Cork BC), Eoghan Whittle (Castleconnell RC)
JM 4X-: Kevin Keohane (Presentation), David Synnott (Lee RC), Simon Kearney (Lee RC), Shane O’Connell (Cork BC)
JM 1X: Sean Dennehy (Cork BC)

Coach Ray Connolly (Cork BC)

Junior Women Sweep Team: Training in St Michaels RC, Limerick

JW 2-: Valerie Sheehan (St Michaels), Zara Madden (St Michaels RC)
JW 4-: Clodagh O’Sullivan (Shandon BC) , Aine Creedon (Cork BC)
Hannah McCarthy (St Michaels RC), Aoibhe Luke (Cork BC)
JW 4+: Holly Hickey (Muckross), Kirstie Turner (Belfast BC)
Kate Healy (Athlunkard BC), Erin Coll (Shannon RC)
JW 8+: Hannah McCarthy (St Michaels RC), Aoibhe Luke (Cork BC), Aine Creedon (Cork BC), Clodagh O’Sullivan (Shandon BC), Holly Hickey (Muckross), Kirstie Turner (Belfast BC), Kate Healy (Athlunkard BC), Erin Coll (Shannon RC)

Cox: Conor McGowan (St Michaels RC)

Junior Women Sculling Team

JW 1X: Caroline Kelly (Carrick on Shannon RC)

JW 2X: Ailish Griffin (Castleconnell RC), Leah Quinlan (Castleconnel RC)

JW 4X-: Sarah Murphy (St Michaels RC), Aoife O’Keeffe (Cork BC), Aisling Rodger (Commercial), Zoe Sohun (Fermoy RC)

Coaches: Richie O’Brien, Jessica O’Keeffe (St Michaels RC)

Best of luck to everyone for great performances in all competitions.

Pat McInerney
Junior Team Coach

pat.mcinerney@rowingireland.ie

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers: