Privacy Policy

Share

This privacy policy sets out how Rowing Ireland uses and protects any information that you give Rowing Ireland when you use this website.

Rowing Ireland is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Rowing Ireland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2021.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Rowing Ireland collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Rowing Ireland with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  •  Place an order for any of our products or services
  • Register for the Rowing Ireland Newsletter
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Rowing Ireland collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Keep you up to date with relevant news and initiatives

How do we store your data?

Rowing Ireland securely stores your data on our secure servers and your data will also be encrypted.

Rowing Ireland will keep your ordinary data for five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data on our servers.

Marketing

Rowing Ireland would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

You have the right at any time to stop Rowing Ireland from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact stephen.king@rowingireland.ie or opt out in our newsletter.

What are your data protection rights?

Rowing Ireland would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Rowing Ireland for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Rowing Ireland correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Rowing Ireland to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Rowing Ireland erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Rowing Ireland restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Rowing Ireland ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Rowing Ireland transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Or write to us: stephen.king@rowingireland.ie

Privacy policies of other websites

The Rowing Ireland website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Rowing Ireland keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Rowing Ireland’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: stephen.king@rowingireland.ie

Or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Rowing Ireland, Sports HQ, National Sports Campus, Abbottstown, Dublin 15

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Rowing Ireland has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Commissioner’s Office.

Record Keeping and Cookies

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to National Rowing Center, Farran Woods,, Ovens, Co. Cork.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.