Gold and Silver Medals for Irish Crews at World Rowing Cup III 2018

IRISH ROWERS WIN GOLD AND SILVER AT 2018 WORLD ROWING CUP III, LUCERNE

Gary & Paul O’Donovan (IRL) on the podium receiving gold in the LM2x at World Cup III in Lucerne.

Irish rowers Paul and Gary O’Donovan won gold in the final of the men’s lightweight double sculls at World Rowing Cup III in Lucerne, Switzerland this morning (Sunday) while teammate Sanita Puspure took silver in an incredibly tight race in the women’s single sculls.

The Olympic silver medal winning brothers from Skibbereen Rowing Club were in third place behind Denmark and Belgium up to the 500m mark before pushing ahead to take the lead by 1,000m. They held their lead throughout the remainder of the race despite a push from Belgium in the final 250m, to cross the line 0.8 of a second ahead of the Belgium crew and Denmark in a nail biting finish.

Speaking after the race, Gary O’Donovan told World Rowing: “It was a pretty good race, Denmark took over for a while but then we swapped. We managed to throw ourselves over the finish line in first.”

Gary and Paul who race in the lightweight men’s category were beaten at the Henley Royal Regatta last weekend by British Heavyweights Angus Groom and Jack Beaumont but showed they are still top level lightweights. They will compete for Ireland in the lightweight men’s double at the European Championships over the August bank holiday weekend.

“We like to take the opportunity to race so we’ve been quite busy recently,” added Gary.

Immediately after the O’Donovans took gold in Lucerne, Ireland’s Sanita Puspure was on the starting pontoon to race the A final of the women’s single sculls. She won silver at World Cup II in Belgrade in May and was challenging to retain her position or go even one better and claim gold.

In what was an incredibly exciting race with world champion Jannine Gmelin of Switzerland and medal contenders Carling Zeeman of Canada, Kara Koher of the U.S, Austria’s Magdalena Lobnig and Germany’s Annekatrin Thiele, Sanita took the lead in the first 500m and battled her way down the course but was excruciatingly pipped at the finish line by 0.23 of a second by the world champion, Gmelin.

Speaking after the race, Sanita told Cork’s Red FM that she was “happy enough” with her silver win.

“I’m happy enough but in the end, it was so close that it would have been nice to have come back with a gold as well and to have had two golds for the team would have been awesome, but not this time. We still have the World Championships ahead of us so, hopefully,” she said.

Sanita Puspure (IRL) on the podium at World Rowing Cup III in Lucerne following her Silver medal win in the women’s single sculls..

Earlier in the morning, World Champion lightweight men’s pair, Mark O’Donovan and Shane O’Driscoll, proved their mettle in the heavyweight category, placing third in the B Final of the men’s pair, after a phenomenally high rate sprint to the finish that knocked Britain’s Morgan Robert Hellen and Callum McBrierty into fourth.

The Irish women’s double scull of Aileen Crowley (Old Collegian’s) and Monika Dukarska (Kilorglin) also placed third in the B final of the W2x while UCC’s Aifric Keogh and Tara Hanlon came fourth in the B final of the women’s pair.

CEO of Rowing Ireland, Michelle Carpenter, said: “This has been a fantastic weekend for Irish rowing. We’ve had an amazing three days here in Cork with the 2018 Irish Rowing Championships, where some new course records have been set by our younger rowers, and to see our senior athletes winning medals on the international stage at World Cup level is a fantastic achievement and a huge inspiration.

“I’d like to personally congratulate all our athletes on their successes, especially Gary, Paul and Sanita, who have represented Ireland so well at international level.”

To listen back to Sanita Puspure’s interview with Red FM Sport following her silver medal win at World Rowing Cup III Lucerne, click the link below:

 

Sunday 15th July 2018

07:55 : W2- B Final
RESULT: IRL 4th – 10th overall position   Full Results

08:00 : M2- B Final
RESULT: IRL 3rd – 9th overall position   Full Results

08:05 : W2x B Final
RESULT: IRL 3rd – 9th overall position   Full Results

10:18 : LM2x A Final
RESULT: IRL GOLD MEDAL   Full Results

10:33 : W1x A Final
RESULT: IRL SILVER MEDAL   Full Results

Saturday 14th July 2018

08:55 : M2- Final D (Patrick Boomer, Andy Harrington)
RESULT: IRL 5th  – 23rd overall   Full Results

09:35 : M1x C Final (Philip Doyle)
RESULT: IRL 3rd – 15th overall   Full Results

12:07 : W2- Repechage (Aifric Keogh, Tara Hanlon)
RESULT: IRL 4th – through to B Final   Full Results

12:14 : M2- A/B Semifinal (Mark O’ Donovan, Shane O’ Driscoll)
RESULT: IRL 4th – through to B Final   Full Results

12:28 : W2x A/B Semifinal (Aileen Crowley, Monika Dukarska)
RESULT: IRL 4th – through to B Final   Full Results

13:21 : W1x A/B Semifinal (Sanita Puspure)
RESULT: IRL 1st – through to A Final   Full Results

14:11 : LM2x A/B Semifinal (Gary O’ Donovan, Paul O’ Donovan)
RESULT: IRL 1st – through to A Final   Full Results

 

 

Friday 13th July 2018 (Heats)

08:35 : W2- Heat 2
Aifric Keogh (UCC RC), Tara Hanlon (UCC RC)   Full Startlist   Please note error in startlist – incorrect athlete.
RESULT: IRL 6th – goes to repechage   Full Results

08:45 : M2- Heat 2
Andy Harrington (Shandon BC), Patrick Boomer (Belfast RC)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 3rd – through to Quarterfinals   Full Results

09:05 : M2- Heat 6
Mark O’ Donovan (Skibbereen RC) , Shane O’ Driscoll (Skibbereen RC)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 2nd – through to Quarterfinals   Full Results

09:15 : W2x Heat 2
Aileen Crowley (Old Collegians BC), Monika Dukarska (Killorglin RC)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 2nd – through to A/B Semifinals   Full Results

10:25 : W1x Heat 1
Sanita Puspure (Old Collegians BC)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 1st – through to A/B Semifinals   Full Results

11:10 : M1x Heat 1
Philip Doyle (QUBBC)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 3rd – through to Quarterfinals   Full Results

11:50 : LM2x Heat 1
Gary O’ Donovan (Skibbereen RC) , Paul O’ Donovan (Skibbereen RC)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 1st – through to A/B Semifinals   Full Results

 

14:50 : M2- Quarterfinal
(Patrick Boomer/Andy Harrington, Mark O’ Donovan/ Shane O’ Driscoll)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL1 2nd – through to A/B Semifinals. IRL2 6th – through to C Final   Full Results

15:45 : M1x Quarterfinal
(Philip Doyle)   Full Startlist
RESULT: IRL 4th – through to C Final   Full Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Sponsors:

Business Suppliers: